Who we are

Who are we: ‘We’, ‘us’, ‘our’ or “The Group” refer to Heaflawm Pty Ltd trading as Go Gecko Inner North ABN 84 128 306 114, related body corporates, directors, partners, employees, the franchisor and their employees, employed real-estate agents and salespeople, service providers, contractors and any referred agent/broker that will assist you.

Commitment to privacy

This Privacy Policy sets out the way in which we will use, manage and protect your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you will only be used for the purposes we have collected it or as allowed by law.

It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we hold about you will be treated in a way that ensures protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009, and any other relevant laws.

Personal information

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is reasonably apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you.

The kinds of personal information we may collect about you include your name, mailing or street address, telephone number, email address, facsimile number, age or birth date, occupation, profession and any other information relating to you that you provide directly or indirectly through our websites, through our representatives, agents and employees, service centres, customer surveys, Open For Inspections forms or visits by our representatives from time to time.

If you give us personal information about another person, you represent that you are authorised to do so and agree that you have obtained consent from that person for us to use and disclose their personal information and that they may access any personal information we hold about them.

What personal information we collect and why we collect it

We collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information so that we can conduct our business activities. Your personal information is used for the following purposes:

  • To assist you with, buying, selling or renting a property
  • To enable us to assess your suitability and eligibility for buying, selling or renting a property, property management services, applying for home loans, insurance policy or for the provision of other services
  • To provide marketing including direct marketing, related bodies corporate, franchisor, contractors, service providers or other third parties;
  • To provide conveyancing and property settlement services
  • To manage our relationship with you;
  • To answer any enquiries and provide information or advise about existing products and services or new products and services offered by the group;
  • To update our records to keep your details up to date;
  • If you apply for employment with us we will collect information about you to assist us to decide whether to appoint you
  • To provide you with access to the protected areas of our website

How do we collect your personal information

When collecting information from you we may collect it in ways including:

  • Our websites, telephone, letter, fax or email
  • Conversations between our representatives
  • Contracting with us,
  • Open For Inspections,
  • By entering into competition, promotions or requesting material from us.
  • From third parties such as your representatives (Lawyers, Accountants, Finance/Mortgage Brokers and Financial Advisers)
  • Your Employer, Credit Reporting Agencies, Law Enforcement Agencies and Government Entities
  • Any other Organisation where you have given consent

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

Contact forms

When visitors contact us via any contact forms on the site we collect the data provided in the form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Contacts form data is sent to us via email, and is also stored within our database for reference, and to better help us to assist you.

Cookies

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you visit our login page, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracking your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to track visitors to our website for marketing purposes. This data is anonymised, and stored in Google’s servers. This is used to analyse how users interact with our website so that we can better serve them.

How long we retain your data

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

What rights you have over your data

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Where we send your data

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

To whom we disclose your personal information

To ensure you receive the highest possible service levels and best possible outcomes, we may disclose your personal information to our business partners or other organisations that provide products or services used or marketed by us. Personal information that you provide to us will only be disclosed to a third party either in Australia and/or overseas, if we are required or authorised by law to disclose the information. Any information that is disclosed will be done in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APP).

The types of organisations to which we are likely to disclose information about you include mortgage intermediaries, financial planners, Insurance brokers, valuers, surveyors, accountants, credit reporting bodies, recoveries firms, debt collectors, building and pest inspection contractors, property management services contractors and lawyers. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your property purchase/sale or in our business.

Your personal information may be disclosed between Go Gecko and its Agents within the Group to facilitate a transaction to which the provision of that personal information relates or to enable us to properly conduct our business within the Group.

Disclosure to Overseas Parties

Go Gecko will never sell, lease or surrender our database to any party whatsoever. At the time of writing this Privacy Policy the Go Gecko website and cloud-based CRM (Customer Relationship Manager) software are hosted by Australian website hosting companies with their servers located within Australian borders. From time to time, overseas hosting companies may host our data on their servers, however Go Gecko will only engage reputable companies that have well established privacy and data protection service agreements.

All companies conducting business with Go Gecko; whether foreign or domestic are bound by robust confidentiality agreements that further protect your information. This includes overseas companies that may be engaged as contractors to help develop our franchise proprietary systems.

How is your information stored

We take reasonable steps to securely store personal details and information. This includes electronic and physical security measures, staff training, and use of password protection software. Details of our security systems are available by contacting our Privacy Officer.

When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we will remove or de-identify the personal information as soon as reasonably possible. We may, however, retain personal information in our IT backups for as long as is necessary to comply with any applicable law, for the prevention of fraud, for insurance and governance purposes, for the collection of any monies owed and to resolve disputes.

Direct Marketing

We may use personal information; specifically your name, telephone number, email address and relevant home or postal address details, to let you know about our services, facilities and benefits and those of our related bodies corporate, real estate agents and employees, contractors, service providers of Go Gecko.

We and/or our related bodies corporate, real estate agents, contractors, service providers or other third parties may contact you for direct marketing purposes in a variety of ways, including by mail, email, SMS, telephone, online advertising or facsimile.

Open for Inspection Collection Notice

rivacy Act 1988, Spam Act 2003, Do Not Call Register Act 2006 and the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009. We store and use your personal information collected from you at the Open For Inspections for security purposes on behalf of our clients. We will also use your personal information to contact you by means of any officer, contractor, employee or agent in relation to this property as well as other properties, products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. We will also contact you for customer feedback on our services.

In providing your personal information you consent to us collecting, storing and using your personal information in the manner set out above and you consent to us disclosing your personal information to our related bodies corporate and each of their officers, contractors, employees and agents who may collect, store and use of your personal information in the manner set out above. You are also consenting for us to give your personal information to our preferred product suppliers; for them to offer you products that we may receive a commission on.

You acknowledge and agree that this consent is effective consent for the purposes of the Do Not Call Register Act 2006, Spam Act 2003, Privacy Act 1988 and National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 and is deemed to be for an indefinite period (unless you advise us differently). If the information is not provided by you we may not be able to provide an effective service to you.

If you require more information you can contact your Go Gecko Inner North agent with which you have dealings, or contact us on the details provided below.

Opting Out

We may send you direct marketing communications and information about our product services that we consider may be of interest to you. Your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out at any time, in the following ways:

  • Send a letter to the Go Gecko PO Box 706 Nundah Qld 4012
  • Send an email to innernorth@gogecko.com.au
  • Advise us if you receive a marketing call that you no longer wish to receive these calls
  • Use the unsubscribe facility that we include in our commercial electronic messages (such as emails and SMSs) to opt out
  • Use the Opt Out facility used in the marketing communications

Notification of source

If we have collected the personal information that we use to send you direct marketing material from a third party (for example a direct mail database provider), you can ask us to notify you of our source of information, and Go Gecko policy is to do so unless this is unreasonable or impracticable.

Change in our Privacy Policy

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations. Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises. You may request this Privacy Policy in an alternative form. This Privacy Policy came into existence on 10th January 2020

Contacting Us

You can make any requests relating to the treatment of your personal information or requests relating to your personal information held. We will respond to your request within 30 days and/or a reasonable period of time from when the request was made.

Our Obligations

Go Gecko Inner North is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles (APP) contained in the Privacy Act. Go Gecko has appointed a Privacy Officer to be the company point of contact for all privacy matters. Please contact innernorth@gogecko.com.au or call us by telephone if you wish to discuss any privacy issues.

You can obtain further information about the Privacy Act 1988 and the protection of your personal information on the Australian Federal Government Commissioner’s website: www.privacy.gov.au